Privacy Policy

1.            INTRODUCTION

Ayala Land Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as  “Ayala Land”, “we”, “us”or “our”) recognize the importance of protecting your Personal Information. This is one way of sustaining our stakeholders’ trust in the company, and our products and services. Our privacy policy describes how we collect, protect and manage information from you through our websites, information systems and processes.

 

Ayala Land respects the confidentiality of Personal Information  and is committed  to comply with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012. We value data privacy rights and strive to ensure that all personal information collected from our customer, vendors, partners, employees, associates  and other stakeholders, are processed in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality.

 

This Privacy Policy explains;

  • What information we collect and why we collect it

  • How we use that information and to whom we may disclose it

  • The choices available to our stakeholders for them to manage their personal information

  • How we safeguard personal information

 

By providing Ayala Land with your personal information in the use of any of our products and services as described in this Privacy Policy, you have explicitly authorized and consented to our collection, use, access, transfer, storage  and processing of said  personal data.

2.            PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

2.1.        CONSENT

By providing your Personal Information or by buying/availing of our products and services, you confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy.  Your rights under this Privacy Policy will be upheld when invoked by your lawful heirs or assigns.  

2.2.        PERSONAL INFORMATION

As part of our dealings with you, we may collect your personal data, including but not limited to:

  • Your name, gender, civil status, date of birth, address, telephone or mobile numbers, email address, mailing address,  proof of identification and any other information relating to you which you have provided us, in submission of any form, and as a result of our interaction with you

  • Your credit history, bank account and credit card information that you provide us in availing of our products and services

  • Your employment history, education background, resume and income information  when you  apply for a job with us

  • Information about your visit and use of our websites  including cookies, IP Addresses, your navigation behavior inside our website , length of stay  that are processed by our website analytics

  • Your work-related information regarding your company, your ownership and participation when you apply for  vendor accreditation.

2.3.        COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and store your  Personal Information in a variety of ways:

  • When you purchase or avail of any of our products and services

  • When you interact with our sales or customer care agents, reservation officers or specialists, through email,  phone, chat services  or face to face meetings.

  • When you create, register or apply for an account  through any of our digital media (i.e website, facebook , twitter etc.)

  • When you  provide personal information in relation to inquiries, requests, and complaints

  • When you respond to surveys, promotions, and other marketing and sales initiatives

  • When you submit a job application

  • When you visit, browse and  use any of the services on our website

  • When we receive references from third parties or our business partners (i.e when you have been referred by them)

  • When you submit your personal information to us for any other reason

2.4.        PERSONAL INFORMATION OTHER THAN YOURS

When you  disclose to us another person’s personal information (i.e your dependent,  spouse, children and/or parents) you attest that consent has been obtained from that person to disclose and process  personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.            USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1.        USES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ayala Land collects, uses  and discloses your Personal Infromation  for the following purposes:

  1. Provide you with product and services that you have requested, including customer support

  2. Enhance your customer experience by delivering product services that match your preference and needs

  3. Communicate relevant services, advisories including responses to your queries, requests and complaints

  4. Provide information about our products and services which may be of interest to you.

  5. Comply with the requirements of the law and legal proceedings such as court orders; comply with legal obligations,prevent imminent harm to the public, and to ensure public security, safety or order

  6. To prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and to analyze and manage other commercial risks

  7. Process information for statistical, analytical and research purposes

3.2.        OTHER USES BY NATURE OF OUR DEALINGS

Aside from the general uses mentioned previously,  we may use your personal information depending on your dealings with us in any of the following manner:

3.2.1.       WHEN YOU INQUIRE OR PURCHASE  A PROPERTY

  1. To conduct appropriate due diligence checks

  2. To register your inquiry and address any follow-up calls

  3. To prepare all necessary sales documentation and any other documentation as may be requested

  4. To perform all financial processes related to the sale such as the set up of downpayment, amortization or financing and perform other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract   

  5. To manage the administration of unit turn over activities 

  6. To communicate all advisories and changes in relation to the sale

  7. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.2.2.       WHEN YOU APPLY TO BECOME A MERCHANT OR TENANT IN ANY OF OUR PROPERTIES FOR LEASE

  1. To conduct appropriate due diligence checks

  2. To register and process your application

  3. To prepare leasing documentation and any other documents as may be required

  4. To perform financial transactions such as the processing of rental payments and perform other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract   

  5. To communicate any advisories, or changes in the terms and conditions related to your lease contract

  6. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.2.3.       WHEN YOU ARE A VENDOR, A PROSPECTIVE VENDOR OR A CONTRACTOR

  1. To conduct appropriate due diligence checks

  2. To evaluate your proposal and to conduct corresponding background checks

  3. To assess your viability as a vendor and process your accreditation

  4. To communicate with you about matters relating to our required products and services

  5. To perform other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract   

  6. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

3.2.4.       WHEN YOU APPLY FOR EMPLOYEMENT OR BECOME OUR EMPLOYEE

  1. To process your application which will entail any or all of the following steps:

    • Conducting a background check

    • Conducting  aptitude and personality tests and checks

    • Conduct of interviews

    • Facilitating medical check-ups and clearances

    • Collecting information about your suitability for the position

  1. To administer benefits and payroll processing

  2. To organize training and development

  3. To assess your performance

  4. To perform other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of your employment contract   

  5. Any other purpose relating to any of the above

3.2.5.       WHEN YOU ARE OUR SHAREHOLDER

  1. To administer the relationship such as identification verification including identity of your nominated proxy

  2. Communicate the company’s performance including  products and services as well as changes in polices, terms and conditions through various medium applicable

  3. Any other purpose relating to any of the above

3.3.        DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.3.1.       We may disclose your personal information to the following as reasonably necessary depending on the product and service concerned:

  1. Our employees and officers,

  2. Professional advisers such as lawyers and auditors

  3. Insurers and credit providers

  4. Banks, credit card companies and their respective service provider

  5. Suppliers or subcontractors, third party service providers , consultants that have been contracted by Ayala Land to provide financial, technical, architectural,  administrative services such as information technology, payroll, accounting, sales administration,  procurement, training , backround investigation and other services

  6. Any third party businesses offering goods and services or sponsor contest or other marketing and promotional programmes;

3.3.2.       We may likewise disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary for the purpose set out in this policy  to any of the following :

  1. Members of our group of companies or our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  2. Our holding company Ayala Corporation and all its subsidiaries and affiliates;

  3. Our joint venture and alliance partners;

3.3.3.       We may also disclose your personal information:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by applicable law and/or rules and regulations;

  2. In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

  3. To the buyer or prospective buyer of any business or asset that we are contemplating to sell; and

  4. To the clients and/or customers availing of our products and services;

  5. To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of such personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably and is likely to order the disclosure of such personal information.

Any company with which we share information about you for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards, undertake to respect any individual's right to privacy and comply with the Data Privacy Act. We also require that these organizations use this information only for our purposes and follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information. This includes organizations which handle or obtain Personal Information as service providers for Ayala Land .

4.            INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

4.1.        CLOUD SERVICES

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we make use of cloud services (i.e. office 365, amazon web services, salesforce)  in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

4.2.        INTERNET

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.            RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your  personal data:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  2. to the extent required by or pursuant to our contract;

  3. if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Thereafter,  your personal information shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public

6.            ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1.        ACCESSING  YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity .

  1. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

  2. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes

  3. In practice, you will  either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

6.2.        UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated,  Ayala Land shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that data collected is current, complete and accurate.  If you need to access, correct and/or update your personal information, you may send the request to  alidataprivacy@ayalaland.com.ph or get in touch with the customer support team of the product or services that you availed.

 

As part of our security measures, we will contact you and conduct the necessary verification measures to process your request. Once we have  implemented the necessary corrections, we shall then notify you that your request have been processed and completed.

6.3.        WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If you wish to withdraw your given consent for any or all purposes set out in this Policy, you may send your detailed request to alidataprivacy@ayalaland.com.ph.  Depending on the nature of your consent withdrawal, Ayala Land may no longer be in a position to continue to provide products and services to you.  

 

7.            PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

7.1.        PROTECTING INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT ONLINE

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via any of our official website(s),  information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), this passes our payment gateway which encrypts and transmits the data to us in a secure way. All our critical  websites undergo security scanning and penetration testing to reduce our websites’ vulnerability against cyber security attacks. While we employ all  necessary precautions to safeguard your information, the Internet is not  100% secure so we cannot guarantee that information we collect or store will be protected from unauthorized access and thereby used in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7.2.        HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  We also put in effect safeguards such as :

  1. Using secured servers behind advance threat protection appliances, firewalls, encryptions and other security tools

  2. We limit access of your personal information to those who are qualified and authorized to process them. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required by us to protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices.   

  3. Our information system/infrastructure undergo regular security  vulnerability and penetration testing to ensure your personal information is properly  protected.

8.            THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our websites may contain hyperlinks and details of third party websites . We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.  We therefore advise you to study their privacy policies. Once you leave our website, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

9.            COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can customize its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to properly respond tocustomer needs . We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, doing this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

10.       MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

A Data Privacy Officer for Ayala Land and corresponding Compliance Officers of Privacy for our subsidiaries  have been appointed to manage and safeguard the handling of your Personal Information  in compliance to the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 or RA 1017 and this Policy.  Ayala Land Management is committed to ensure that its Privacy Management Progam is  constantly reviewed, monitored and enhanced. Ayala Land regards personal information breaches very seriously.

11.       UPDATES TO THE POLICY

Ayala Land will amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Ayala Land may also  update this policy to apply changes due to new laws and regulations affecting the data privacy act,  as well as changes in our business operations and environment. Any update will be posted on the Ayala Land corporate website with a date stamp so that you are informed of the latest Policy update.

 

12.       HOW TO CONTACT US

For any comments, questions , or requests relating to this Privacy Policy or complaints for violation of your rights under this Privacy Policy,  you may get in touch with:

 

COMPANY

EMAIL ADDRESS

CONTACT DETAILS

ADDRESS

AYALA LAND INC.

alidataprivacy@ayalaland.com.ph

 

+(632) 908-3721

29th Floor Tower One & Exchange Plaza, Ayala Triangle, Ayala Avenue,Makati Philippines

 

 


 

ANNEX A: CONTACT DETAILS OF AYALA LAND SUBSIDIARIES

For specific privacy concerns related to Ayala Land Subsidiary businesses  you may direct them to contact details provided below:

 

COMPANY

EMAIL ADDRESS

CONTACT DETAILS

ADDRESS

ALVEO GROUP

alveodataprivacy@alveoland.com.ph.

+(632) 848 5100

 

728 28th Street, Bonifacio Global City, 1634 Taguig City, Metro Manila, Philippines

AVIDA GROUP

avidadataprivacy@avidaland.com.

+(632) 988-2111

 

#909 40th Street North, Bonifacio Triangle Bonifacio Global City, 1634 Taguig City

AMAIA GROUP

amaiadataprivacy@amaialand.com

+(632) 588-5500

 

BPI - Philam Life Bldg, Madrigal Business Park, Alabang, Muntinlupa City

BELLAVITA

bvdataprivacy@bellavitaland.com.ph

+(632) 908-1500

5th Floor Makati Stock Exchange, Ayala Ave, Makati City

APMC

apmcdataprivacy@ayalaproperty.com.ph

+(632) 957-4937

 

Ground Floor, Makati Stock Exchange Building, Ayala Avenue, Makati City

PRIME SUPPORT SERVICES, INC.

pssidataprivacy@primesupport.com.ph

+(632) 957-4937

 

2nd Floor, Makati Stock Exchange Building, Ayala Avenue, Makati City

SEDA HOTELS

dataprivacy@sedahotels.com

+(632) 798-6700

 

3/F Alveo Corporate Center, 728 28th Street Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

EL NIDO HOTELS

dataprivacy@elnidoresorts.com.com

+(632) 902-5900

3/F Alveo Corporate Center, 728 28th Street Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, 1634 Philippines

MAKATI DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION  GROUP

mdcdataprivacy@mdc.com.ph

 +(632) 717 5500

1/F Bonifacio Technology Center Building, 31st St., Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City

CEBU HOLDINGS, INC. (CHI)

privacyconcerns@cebuholdings.com

+(6332) 888-3700

20/F Ayala Center Cebu Tower Bohol St., Cebu Business Park, Cebu City

CEBU LEISURE COMPANY, INC.

privacyconcerns@cebuholdings.com

+(6332) 888-3700

20/F Ayala Center Cebu Tower Bohol St., Cebu Business Park, Cebu City

CEBU PROPERTY VENTURES DEVELOPMENT CORP AND SUBSIDIARIES

privacyconcerns@cpvdc.com

 

+(6332) 888-3700

20/F Ayala Center Cebu Tower Bohol St., Cebu Business Park, Cebu City

TAFT PUNTA ENGAÑO PROPERTY INC. (TPEPI)

privacyconcerns.tpepi@cebuholdings.com

 

+(6332) 888-3700

Vicsal Building, cor. coseno & wo seno st., Guizo, North Reclamation Area, Mandaui City

AMICASSA

amicassadataprivacy@amicassa.com.ph 

 

2F Market! Market! Mckinley Parkway Road, BGC, Taguig

AYALA LAND SALES, INC.

conanan.jolly@ayalalandpremier.com

+(632) 759-4873

18/f tower one ayala triangle, ayala avenue, makati city

AYALA GREENFIELD DEVELOPMENT CORP.

suarez.desiree@ayalaland.com.ph

+(632) 908-3865

 

2nd floor, Building 3A, Bonifacio High Street East, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City

ROXAS LAND CORPORATION (RLC)

suarez.desiree@ayalaland.com.ph

+(632) 908-3865

 

31st Floor Tower 1 & Exchange Plaza, Ayala Triangle, Ayala Avenue, Makati City

BGWEST PROPERTIES, INC. (BGW)

suarez.desiree@ayalaland.com.ph

+(632) 908-3865

 

2nd floor, Building 3A, Bonifacio High Street East, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City

AYALALAND CLUB MANAGEMENT, INC.

suarez.desiree@ayalaland.com.ph

+(632) 908-3865

 

2nd floor, Building 3A, Bonifacio High Street East, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City

SOUTH PORTAL PROEPRTIES, INC.

suarez.desiree@ayalaland.com.ph

+(632) 908-3865

 

7th floor, Cebu Holdings Center, Cardinal Rosales Avenue, Cebu Business Park, Cebu City

AYALA HOTELS INC.

suarez.desiree@ayalaland.com.ph

+(632) 908-3865

 

3rd floor, Alveo Corporate Center, 728 28th Street, Bonifacio Global City, 1634 Taguig City, MM

ANVAYA COVE GOLF AND SPORTS CLUB, INC.

manny.villarba@anvayacove.com

+(632) 943-4400

 

Morong, Bataan

 

ANVAYA COVE BEACH AND NATURE CLUB, INC.

manny.villarba@anvayacove.com

+(632) 943-4400

 

Morong, Bataan

 

LEISURE AND ALLIED INDUSTRIES PHILIPPINES, INC. (LAIP)

 

Fernanl@timezone.com.ph

 

+(632) 571-0926

 

#92 P. Antonio Street, Barrio Ugong, Pasig City

Fernanl@timezone.com.ph

 

Aprisa Business Process Solutions, Inc. (Aprisa)

aprisadataprivacy@aprisa.com.ph

+(632) 902-8100

6F Vertex One Building, F. Huertas cor. F. Yuseco St., Sta. Cruz, Manila

Airswift Transport, Inc. (formerly Island Transvoyager, Inc.)

herrera.jelyn@alicapital.com.ph

+(632) 318-5900

2nd Flr. ALPAP Bldg., Andrews Ave. Pasay City

DirectPower Services, Inc. (DirectPower)

herrera.jelyn@alicapital.com.ph

+632)  955-7066

15th Flr. 6750 Bldg, Ayala Center Makati City

FLT Prime Insurance Corp.

revilla.jing@ayalaland.com.ph

(+632)892-2826

16/F PearlBank Center, 146 Valero St., Salcedo Village, Makati City

ALI Makati Hotel Property, Inc. (formerly KHI Manila Property, Inc.)

 

rommel.salazar@fairmont.com

+(632) 555-9818

 

1 Raffles Drive Makati Avenue, Makati City